Author Topic: Michelle Angela Yarnell  (Read 2320 times)

CraftyGal

  • Member
  • Posts: 466
  • Remember adopt-Don't Shop!
    • View Profile
Michelle Angela Yarnell
« on: February 13, 2009, 06:40:23 PM »

Above Image: Yarnell, circa 2003

Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance

Missing Since: October 25, 2003 from Ivy Bend, Missouri
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date Of Birth: May 20, 1975
Age: 28
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Lt. Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Race: White
Gender: Female
Distinguishing Characteristics:
Glasses with round gold wire frames or clear contacts.
Pierced tongue, pierced ears, tattoo of a jagged barb wire fence in black ink around right wrist, tattoo
of a green "frog" on left shoulder blade, tattoo of the word "obey" written in black cryptic writing, small surgical scars on each side
of her hip.
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a white gold or silver watch,
white gold or silver bracelets worn on right wrist, emerald earrings.
AKA: "Angie"
NCIC Number: M-383788100
Case Number: MCS03-1296

Details of Disappearance
Michelle (or Angie, as her family called her) was last seen at her residence in the vicinity of the 3900 block of Ozark View Rd. in Ivy Bend, Missouri. On Oct. 25, 2003, Angie's husband Mike Yarnell returned home after work to find his wife of three years wasn't home. Mike figured Angie had gone to Holts Summit to visit her mother and that she would be back to their Ivy Bend home in a few days. After a week went by, he drove to his mother-in-law's home to find her. Angie had not been to her mother's home, so a police report was filed.

More than two weeks after Angie's disappearance, her mother received a postcard that initially brightened her hopes. "It wasn't unusual for Angie to send me postcards on a regular basis, but this one was really different," she said. After reading what the postcard said, her mother suspected the card was not sent to her by Angie.

The postcard, which has been turned over to investigators, was postmarked on Nov. 8, 2003, from a small town in Arkansas. It said she was on her way to Texas to visit "Gary's family" and she would call when they were settled. No one in the family knows who "Gary" is. There are noted differences in the penmanship (between past postcards and this one), including large differences in the shapes and forms of the lettering. All of Angie's personal belongings were left behind. She could be in Arkansas or Texas.

The Morgan County Sheriff?s Department named Michael Shane Yarnell a ?person of interest? in the case of his missing wife. Detectives are not releasing any information about the case other than to say they are interested in re-interviewing Yarnell, but, in order to do so, they have to find him first.

person of interest

Above Image: Michael Shane Yarnell a ?person of interest?

Investigating Agency
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Morgan County Sheriff's Office
(573) 378-5481

Source Information
National Center for Missing Adults (http://www.theyaremissed.org/ncma/gallery/ncmaprofile_all.php?A200401058S)
Jefferson City News Tribune         (http://www.newstribune.com/articles/2005/06/29/news_local/0629050001.txt)
Find Angie Yarnell                       (http://www.geocities.com/FindAngieYarnell/)
Find Angie Yarnell                       (http://www.geocities.com/findangieyarnell/AngiesPhotos.html)

CraftyGal

  • Member
  • Posts: 466
  • Remember adopt-Don't Shop!
    • View Profile
Re: Michelle Angela Yarnell-update
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2009, 09:24:40 PM »
Story:Man charged in five-year-old murder of wife gets new judge, change of venue

MORGAN COUNTY - The man charged in the death of his wife more than five years ago was granted a change of venue and a new judge Wednesday.

Michael Shane Yarnell is charged with second-degree murder, involuntary and voluntary manslaughter, felony forgery and tampering with physical evidence after he allegedly admitted to investigators to pushing his wife from the deck of their Ivy Bend home.

For more of this story, click on or type the URL below:

http://lakeexpo.com/articles/2009/02/12/top_news/08.txt

Craftygal